Personal Information Collection Statements and Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance



    Data provided under the service of D-Law


    All personal data provided under the service of D-Law were collected from the public records of Hong Kong, and are provided on an "as is" basis.

    Users are reminded that subsequent use of any personal data obtained from D-Law should be limited to the purposes for which the data were collected in the first place. Any person who intends to use any personal data retrieved from D-Law for any other purposes is advised to seek legal advice before doing so because the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (including its section 64 which is quoted below) may apply to any unlawful use of the personal data obtained from D-Law.


    Consumer Data Privacy policy

    (A) Collection and Use
    D-Law collects personal data (such as name, email address, postal address, credit card account and telephone number) from the User ("you") when you wish to register and avail of the services provided by D-Law. The personal data collected by D-Law will be used for sending you notifications and replies, as well as for its marketing purposes, and for processing your registration and payment.

    (B) Retention of data
    D-Law will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is being collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes.

    (C) Confidentiality
    D-Law shall keep confidential all personal data in its possession. Such personal data can only be accessed by our authorised personnel and strictly on a "need-to-know" basis. No personal data will be disclosed to unauthorised personnel unless they are required to be disclosed under relevant laws and regulations. However, D-Law gives no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorised access to the data by anyone. This Statement only applies to D-Law. If you click on a hyperlink taking you from this website to another website, D-Law shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such website and you should refer to the privacy policy of each website you enter.

    (D) Access
    You may contact D-Law and request a copy of, or request corrections to any of the personal data that we have collected from you.

    (E) Consent
    By submitting the requisite entry form / application form, you warrant that all information provided to D-Law are true and correct. You agree that your personal data given to and collected by D-Law from time to time may be used and disclosed for the foregoing purposes, and to such persons as may be appropriate in accordance with this Personal Information Collection Statement and Privacy Policy.

    (F) Suggestions
    D-Law is committed to protecting any personal data you provide. If you have any questions about D-Law's Personal Information Collection Statement and Privacy Policy, or you think we have failed to adhere to it, please contact us via the email address below: support@d-law.com

    This Personal Information Collection Statement and Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. Any changes made will be posted on this page.

    Relevant information of personal data protection principles, statutory prescribed purpose(s) of use, and the authorities of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong ("PCPD") are all available for review at the PCPD website https://www.pcpd.org.hk/tc_chi/ordinance/ordglance.html, includingSection: 64, Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance which provides that

    (1) A person commits an offence if the person discloses any personal data of a data subject which was obtained from a data user without the data user's consent, with an intent -
    (a) to obtain gain in money or other property, whether for the benefit of the person or another person; or
    (b) to cause loss in money or other property to the data subject.

    (2) A person commits an offence if -
    (a) the person discloses any personal data of a data subject which was obtained from a data user without the data user's consent; and
    (b) the disclosure causes psychological harm to the data subject.

    (3) A person who commits an offence under subsection (1) or (2) is liable on conviction to a fine of $1,000,000 and to imprisonment for 5 years.

    (4) In any proceedings for an offence under subsection (1) or (2), it is a defence for the person charged to prove that
    (a) the person reasonably believed that the disclosure was necessary for the purpose of preventing or detecting crime;
    (b) the disclosure was required or authorized by or under any enactment, by any rule of law or by an order of a court;
    (c) the person reasonably believed that the data user had consented to the disclosure; or
    (d) the person
    (i) disclosed the personal data for the purpose of a news activity as defined by section 61(3) or a directly related activity; and
    (ii) had reasonable grounds to believe that the publishing or broadcasting of the personal data was in the public interest.